The Fruit Hunters

The Fruit Hunters


                                The Fruit Hunters
| 1 h 35 min
campus Download on iTunes

Hunting mangoes in Bali, elusive rare durian in Borneo, scouring Renaissance paintings for ancient, lost figs, uncovering the secrets of taste-bud-altering Miracle Fruit: The Fruit Hunters tells a story of adventure, desire and obsession.

Pedagogical evaluations and study guides are only available to CAMPUS subscribers.

CAMPUS

Features designed specifically for teachers. Learn more

Already subscribed? Sign in

Embed this code on your site

Video player width

by (( height )) Reset
Credits
  • director
    Yung Chang
  • featuring
    Juan Fernando Aguilar Moran
    Richard Campbell
    Isabella Dalla Ragione
    Noris Ledesma
    Ken Love
    Bill Pullman
    Bala Tingang
  • music
    Olivier Alary
    Johannes Malfatti
  • special effects
    Brandon Blommaert
    Fred Casia
  • animation
    Brandon Blommaert
    Fred Casia
  • sound design
    Kyle Stanfield
  • editor
    Hannele Halm
    Omar Majeed
    Mila Aung-Thwin
  • director of photography
    Mark O Fearghail
  • executive producer
    Daniel Cross
    Ravida Din
    Robin Smith
  • producer
    Bob Moore
    Mila Aung-Thwin
    Kat Baulu
  • writer
    Yung Chang
    Mark Slutsky
    Mila Aung-Thwin
  • participant
    Gusti Made Budiatmika
    Desak Kompyang Deris
    I Gusti Made Rai
    Gusti Ayu Nyoman Saneh
    Bhaskar Savani
    Aaron Yair
    Sepiah Bz Abdullah
    Dayang Atah
    Naiiut Ak Balou
    Hajjah Hasnah
    Ning Jayang
    Langub Kuya
    Lucia Unchat
    Chan Che Wai
    Rosa Maura Aguilar
    Celso Ayala
    Melvin Martinez
    Jose David Villanueva
    Massimo Brozzetti
    Giovanni Ceci
    Alvaro Dalla Ragione
    Dante Valentini
    Tamara Pullman
    Carolyn Ramsay
    Alex Silber
    Jeanette Spangler
    Steve Spangler
    Aiko Strasser
    Stephen Brady
    David Burd
    Sheehan Gobin
    Jenny Burd
    Cielo Foth
    Richard Hawkins
    Maurice Kong
    Chris Rollins
  • line producer
    Susannah Heath-Eves
    Kieran Crilly
  • production designer
    Corinne Merrell
  • art director
    Louisa Schabas
  • associate producer
    Adam Leith Gollner
    Shiraz Janjua
  • story editor
    Daniel Cross
  • sound recordist
    Tod Van Dyk
  • costume designer
    Alexis Walker
  • casting director
    Nadia Rona
  • production manager
    Daniela Flori
  • production coordinator
    Ashley Duong
    Lynn Beittel
    Jose Neri Briones
    Sia Koukoulas
    Christine Williams
  • production administration
    Anuj Khosla
  • marketing
    Damien Detcheberry
  • distribution
    Damien Detcheberry
  • narrator
    Yung Chang
  • second unit camera
    Van Royko
    Terryll Loffler
    Alex Margineanu
  • additional sound
    Ryan Mullins
    Tom Corkran
    Hillary Stewart
    Pablo Villega
  • location manager
    Putu Kusuma Wijaya
    Edgar Ong
    Alwyn Tay
    Matthew Kodath
    Benoit Felici
  • production assistant
    Maya Newell
    Alejandro Martinez
    Danilo Solis
    Eunsoo Cho
    Yu Gu
    Mike Harris
    Leon River-Moore
  • second camera
    Chiau Ran Ma
  • fixer
    Matius Senang Tala
    Miki Senang
    Voon Boon Hoe
  • assistant camera
    Michael MK Siu
    Fabio De Felice
    Kevin Flora
    Russell Fogle
  • additional camera
    Alex Margineanu
  • light balloon operator
    Erik Arendt
  • first assistant director trainee
    Geoffrey Uloth
  • second assistant director trainee
    Bryan Greenberg
  • actor
    Marie-Alice Depestre
    Edward Langham
    Kyle Allat
    Richard Jutras
    Kyle Gatehouse
    Russell J. Yuen
    Henry Kwok
    Li Li
  • background performer
    Michael Joseph
    Darren Curtis
    Heidi Lynne Weeks
    Michaela Spedaliere
    Sienna Mazzone
    Eduard Wolf Jones
    Enrique James Leclair
    Liam Casale
    Serge Bedrossian
    Roberto Ozores
  • first assistant camera trainee
    Maxime Gagnon
  • gaffer
    Jacques Girard
  • best boy electric
    Conrad Roy
  • electric
    Léandre Mineau St-Pierre
  • key grip
    Jean-Maurice DeErnsted
  • best boy grip
    Claude Gervais
  • grip
    Emil DeErnsted
  • script supervisor
    Ashley Duong
  • head wardrobe
    Anya Taraboulsy
  • wardrobe assistant
    Amanda Moss
  • wardrobe intern
    Amanda Russell
  • miniatures art director
    Veronica Classen
  • model maker
    Louisa Schabas
    Deborah Sullivan
    Joseph Gagné
  • lead greensman
    Roger Martin
  • scenic technician
    Nicolas Marsan
    Reno Hébert
    Iain Duguid
    Thibault Bensa
  • art department assistant
    Deborah Sullivan
    Christina Vincelli
  • art department intern
    Jesse Orr
    Stephanie Bokenfohr
    Paola Ridolfi
    Tim Powell
    Mandy Benoualid
    Aleksandra Bjelica
    Maxime Krawczyk
    Elena Petkovic
    Rachel Woroner
    James Watts
    Melanie Guilbault
    Julia Haney
    Sara-Claude Lépine
  • property master
    Sarah Buchanan
  • key hair
    Isobel Mulder
  • key makeup
    Isobel Mulder
  • assistant hair
    Sydney Krause
  • assistant makeup
    Sydney Krause
  • key special effects makeup
    CJ Goldman
  • prosthetic makeup effects
    Julie Brisebois
  • special effects makeup assistant
    Jonathan Lavallée
  • visual effects supervisor
    Fred Casia
  • digital image technician
    Sean Sweeney
  • still photography
    Geneviève Danforth
    Mark Slutsky
  • catering
    Jean-Marie Marcoux
  • motion control
    Patrick Bouchard
  • rapid prototyping model prep
    Stu Hughes
  • extras casting
    Linda Rona
  • post-production supervisor
    Gary Evans
    Edmund Duff
  • technical coordinator
    Jean-François Laprise
    Julie Laperrière
    Steve Hallé
  • assistant editor
    Dominic Drolet
  • additional assistant editor
    Ashley Duong
  • sound editor
    Kyle Stanfield
  • dialogue editor
    Luc Raymond
  • additional sound editor
    Luc Raymond
  • musician
    Olivier Alary
    John Corban
    Eric Hove
    Jean-Christophe Lizotte
    Johannes Malfatti
    Sarah Pagé
    Andres Vial
    Jean-Olivier Bégin
  • translator
    Marco Luna
    Karina Garcia Casanova
    Carlito Ghioni
    Daniela Flori
    June Arya
    Mutang Urud
  • transcriber
    Karina Garcia Casanova
    Rebecca West
  • intern
    Sophie Bédard Marcotte
    Mandy Benoualid
    Wendy Gwosdz
  • head of coordination and project support
    Pierre Ferlatte
  • project technical coordinator
    France Couture
    Micheline Faubert
    Julie Laperrière
    Jean-François Laprise
  • digital editing technician
    Pierre Dupont
    Isabelle Painchaud
    Patrick Trahan
  • digital imaging specialist
    Éloi Champagne
    Randall Finnerty
  • foley artist
    Lise Wedlock
  • foley assistant
    Fanny Dubois
  • foley recording
    Geoffrey Mitchell
  • re-recording mixer
    Serge Boivin
  • marketing manager
    Jenny Thibault
  • publicist
    Pat Dillon
  • senior production coordinator
    Camila Blos
    Isabelle Limoges
  • program administrator
    Leslie Anne Poyntz
  • business affairs
    Stéphanie L'Écuyer
    Jean-Claude Wasik
  • account manager
    Lyne Lapointe
  • project manager
    Valérie Lavoie
  • digital colourist
    Éric Gaudry
  • online editor
    Serge Harvey
    François Massé
    Mathieu Beausoleil
  • subtitles
    Roxanne Deslongchamps
  • archival research
    Edmund Duff
    Ashley Duong
  • additional research
    Ksenia Yurganova
    Elizabeth Klinck
    Bonnie G. Rowan
  • legal
    Dean Chenoy
  • accounting
    Hecht Heft Lamoureux

  • Unlimited access to
    your rentals for 48 hours.
  • Have a question or need help?
    Click here to contact us!