The Fruit Hunters - The Evolution of Desire (Episode 1)

The Fruit Hunters - The Evolution of Desire (Episode 1)


                                The Fruit Hunters - The Evolution of Desire (Episode 1)
| 43 min
campus

Narrated by Nature of Things's David Suzuki, The Evolution of Desire is the first part of a journey through the exotic, endlessly fascinating world of fruit - a story of nature, commerce, and obsession. The Fruit Hunters will change not only the way we look at what we eat but how we view our relationship to the natural world.

Pedagogical evaluations and study guides are only available to CAMPUS subscribers.

CAMPUS

Features designed specifically for teachers. Learn more

Already subscribed? Sign in

Embed this code on your site

Video player width

by (( height )) Reset
Credits
  • director
    Yung Chang
  • producer
    Bob Moore
    Mila Aung-Thwin
    Kat Baulu
  • executive producer
    Daniel Cross
    Ravida Din
    Robin Smith
  • director of photography
    Mark O Fearghail
  • editor
    Omar Majeed
    Susannah Heath-Eves
  • assistant editor
    Dominic Drolet
  • music
    Olivier Alary
    Johannes Malfatti
  • animator
    Brandon Blommaert
    Fred Casia
  • visual effects
    Brandon Blommaert
    Fred Casia
  • sound design
    Kyle Stanfield
  • writer
    Mark Slutsky
    Yung Chang
    Omar Majeed
  • participant
    James Babian
    Stephen Brady
    Massimo Brozzetti
    Gusti Made Budiatmika
    David Burd
    Jenny Burd
    Richard Campbell
    Cielo Foth
    Sheehan Gobin
    Richard Hawkins
    Maurice Kong
    Noris Ledesma
    Ken Love
    Roger Meyer
    Curtis Mozie
    Bill Pullman
    Isabella Dalla Ragione
    Chris Rollins
  • line producer
    Susannah Heath-Eves
    Kieran Crilly
  • production manager
    Daniela Flori
    Ashley Duong
  • production designer
    Corinne Merrell
  • art director
    Louisa Schabas
  • associate producer
    Adam Leith Gollner
    Shiraz Janjua
  • sound recording
    Tod Van Dyk
  • costume designer
    Alexis Walker
  • casting
    Nadia Rona
    Linda Rona
  • production administration
    Anuj Khosla
    Valerie Shamash
  • second unit camera
    Terryll Loffler
    Alex Margineanu
    Chiau Ran Ma
    Van Royko
  • second unit sound recordist
    Tom Corkran
    Ryan Mullins
    Hillary Stewart
    Strider
    Pablo Villegas
  • location manager
    Benoit Felici
    Matthew Kodath
    Edgar Ong
    Alwyn Tay
    Putu Kusuma Wijaya
  • location production coordinator
    Lynn Beittel
    Jose Neri Briones
  • fixer
    Voon Boon Hoe
    Matius Senang Tala
    Miki Senang
  • camera assistant
    Fabio De Felice
    Kevin Flora
    Russell Fogle
    Michael MK Siu
  • production assistant
    Eunsoo Cho
    Yu Gu
    Maya Newell
    Alejandro Martinez
    Danilo Solis
    Mike Harris
    Leon River-Moore
  • first assistant director trainee
    Geoffrey Uloth
  • second assistant director trainee
    Bryan Greenberg
  • actor
    Karim Traiaia
    Guy Sprung
    Marie-Alice Depestre
    Edward Langham
    Kyle Allat
    Richard Jutras
    Russell J. Yuen
  • background performer
    Michael Joseph
    Darren Curtis
    Heidi Lynne Weeks
    Michaela Spedaliere
    Sienna Mazzone
    Eduard Wolf Jones
    Enrique James Leclair
    Liam Casale
    Serge Bedrossian
    Roberto Ozores
  • miniatures art director
    Veronica Classen
  • first assistant camera trainee
    Maxime Gagnon
  • gaffer
    Jacques Girard
  • best boy electric
    Conrad Roy
  • electric
    Léandre Mineau St-Pierre
  • key grip
    Jean-Maurice DeErnsted
  • best boy grip
    Claude Gervais
  • grip
    Emil DeErnsted
  • script supervisor
    Ashley Duong
  • head wardrobe
    Anya Taraboulsy
  • wardrobe assistant
    Amanda Moss
  • lead greensman
    Roger Martin
  • scenic technician
    Nicolas Marsan
    Reno Hébert
    Iain Duguid
    Thibault Bensa
  • art department assistant
    Joseph Gagné
    Deborah Sullivan
    Christina Vincelli
  • property master
    Sarah Buchanan
  • key hair
    Isobel Mulder
  • key makeup
    Isobel Mulder
  • assistant hair
    Sydney Krause
  • assistant makeup
    Sydney Krause
  • key special effects makeup
    CJ Goldman
  • prosthetic makeup effects
    Julie Brisebois
  • special effects makeup assistant
    Jonathan Lavallée
  • motion control
    Patrick Bouchard
  • rapid prototyping model prep
    Stu Hughes
  • digital image technician
    Sean Sweeney
  • post-production supervisor
    Gary Evans
    Edmund Duff
  • post-production coordinator
    Azed Kettani
  • dialogue editor
    Luc Raymond
  • additional sound editor
    Luc Raymond
  • musician
    Olivier Alary
    John Corban
    Eric Hove
    Jean-Christophe Lizotte
    Johannes Malfatti
    Sarah Pagé
    Andres Vial
    Jean-Olivier Bégin
  • translator
    June Arya
    Karina Garcia Casanova
    Daniela Flori
    Carlito Ghioni
    Marco Luna
    Mutang Urud
  • factchecker
    Nicole Tunstall
  • intern
    Sophie Bédard Marcotte
    Mandy Benoualid
    Wendy Gwosdz
  • legal
    Dean Chenoy
  • accounting
    Hecht Heft Lamoureux
  • additional archival research
    Elizabeth Klinck
  • digital colourist
    Éric Gaudry
  • online editor
    Serge Harvey
    François Massé
    Mathieu Beausoleil
  • head of coordination and project support
    Pierre Ferlatte
  • technical coordinator
    Steve Hallé
  • project technical coordinator
    France Couture
    Micheline Faubert
    Julie Laperrière
    Jean-François Laprise
  • digital editing technician
    Pierre Dupont
    Isabelle Painchaud
    Patrick Trahan
  • digital imaging specialist
    Éloi Champagne
    Randall Finnerty
  • foley artist
    Lise Wedlock
  • foley assistant
    Laurent Ouellette
  • foley recording
    Geoffrey Mitchell
  • re-recording mixer
    Serge Boivin
  • senior production coordinator
    Isabelle Limoges
  • production coordinator
    Christine Williams
  • program administrator
    Leslie Anne Poyntz
  • business affairs
    Stéphanie L'Écuyer
    Jean-Claude Wasik