Invention (Clip)

Invention (Clip)


                                Invention (Clip)
| 30 s

Shot in Paris, Sao Paulo and Toronto, Invention is a first feature length film by Mark Lewis. From famous corners of the Louvre Museum to the modernist buildings of Oscar Niemeyer in Brazil and Mies van der Rohe in Canada, Lewis takes us on a dynamic tour of fluctuating cityscapes, capturing the texture of these places, their landmarks, and the people who inhabit their streets and buildings, with images of glass, light, reflections, concrete, spiral staircases – and paintings. An homage to the City Symphony films of the 1920s, Invention offers a searching love letter to urban spaces, art and cinema.

Embed this code on your site

Video player width

by (( height )) Reset
Credits
  • director
    Mark Lewis
  • producer
    Eve Gabereau
    Gerry Flahive
    Anita Lee
  • co-producer
    Emily Morgan
  • executive producer
    Anita Lee
    Serge Le Borgne
    Daniel Faria
    Barbara Fischer
    Francisco Lima
    Lourenço Sant' Anna
    Rodrigo Teixeira
  • director of photography
    Bobby Shore
    Martin Testar
  • editor
    Andrew Hulme
    Adam Schoales
  • lead compositor
    Kathrin Kur
  • colour artist
    Kathrin Kur
    Morgan Beringer
  • creative producer
    Roger Larry
  • development producer
    Michael White
  • assistant development producer
    David Macdonald
  • studio assistant
    Francesca Colussi
  • compositor
    Morgan Beringer
  • sound supervisor
    Michele Bianchin
  • re-recording mixer
    Michele Bianchin
    Marian Montrup
  • steadicam operator
    Simon Baker
    Jean-Marc Bringuier
    Philippe Bordelais
  • DMX board operator
    Chris Craig
  • gaffer
    Chris Craig
    Alexandre Henrique da Silva
  • 1st assistant camera
    René-Pierre Rouaux
    Anais Andressan
    Laure Atanasyan
    Lucas Satti
    Chris Chung
  • 2nd assistant camera
    Jonathan Boyd
    Julia D'artemare
    Raphael Dougé
    Bernardo Nunes Nielsen
  • grip
    Sebastian Grasso
    Romain Leo
    Thomas Valaeys
    Celso Donizeti Brito
    Nathan Taylor
    TJ Richardson
    Jayson Sissons
  • DMX technician
    Jean-Marc Jolivet
  • electrician
    Fabien Damasceno Sobral
    Jean Fallas
  • production assistant
    Alex Hyndman
    Diogo Rocha Ferreira
    Aidan Denison
  • camera car driver
    Pierre Tucker
  • production consultant
    Edyta Janczak-Hiriart
    Anne-Laure Planchais
    Chris Hatcher
  • production manager
    Paula Chiaverini
    Douglas Freitas
    Nicola Spunt
  • production accountant
    Fabiola Caetano
    Fabiola Caetano
  • 1st assistant director
    Mariana Cobra
    Jeremy Doiron
  • 2nd assistant director
    Julia Ferreira
    Kipling Harrop
  • production coordinator
    Carla Tavarez
    Josh Ary
    Stefanie Brantner
  • location manager
    Janaina Dalri
  • unit manager
    Bruno Possatti
  • DIT
    Matheus Cury
    Ben Whaley
    Rany Ly
  • key grip
    Cicero Teles da Silva
    Ryan Acker
  • costume designer
    Jade Kouri Marcos
    Katry Sertic
  • wardrobe assistant
    Milton Fucci Junior
  • make-up designer
    Lua Gimenes
  • casting director
    Gustavo Tranquilin Henrique
    Marsha Chesley
  • casting assistant
    Felipe Luz
  • camera car
    Daniel Ruaix Duran
    Marcelo Walter Durst
    Brunna Macedo de Medeiros
    Adston Mantovani Junior
    José Macedo de Medeiros
  • location support
    Toco Alves
    Sr. Cabral
    Alfonso Celso
    Lia Mara Piccolo
    Antonio de Souza Neto
    Marcone Vinicius Moraes de Souza
    Renata Toledo Geo
    Helena Rabethge
    Alberto Whitaker
    Heitor Martins
    Juliana Pozzi
    Robin Anthony
    George Baird
    Paul Baldassari
    Peggy Barker
    Margaret Boland
    Thomas Cummings
    Julie Hannaford
    Ellen Herridge
    Pamela Meredith
    Michael Manuel
    Melissa Patterson
    Alex Della Sciucca
    Stanton Singh
    Richard Sommer
    Margaret Wall
  • cast
    Gustavo Mussi Canovas
    Joyce Almeida dos Santos
  • supporting cast
    Fernando Agulha
    Thiago Almeida
    Rubia Andesso
    Daniella de Andrade Gareia
    Guilherme Araujo da Silva
    James Azuma
    Antonio Batista
    Juan de Carvalho
    Dener Cavalcante dos Reis
    Keila Chaves
    Cristina Costa Leite
    Arthur Dos Dants
    Régis Deis
    Andrea Eduarte
    Dayene Ferreira
    João Filho
    Estefano Gedd
    Eduardo Goto
    Cleyton Leite
    Henrique de Lima
    Renato Marcolino
    Deborah de Margalhais
    Danillo Mombeli
    Gabriel Morgante de Lavris
    Josefina Neuber
    Priscila Notes
    Marcia Okudi
    Alex Oliveira de Moraes
    Bruno Ramires
    Monique Rescon
    Lucas Rios
    Karin Rocco
    Bruno Rodrigues da Silva
    Marisa Romano
    Desirée Romão
    Suelen Rosana da Silva
    Luan Orik Santiago
    Sara Visgueira dos Santos
    Gustavo dos Santos Da Silva
    Eliana Da Silva
    Paula Da Silva
    Tiago Da Silva
    Viviane Da Silva
    Renan Silva
    Murillo Dos Santos
    Andressa Silveiro
    Edson Do Silvo
    Allan Telies
    Oxane Tymchenko
    Gabriel Vasques
  • exhibition design
    Mark Lewis
    Mark Wasiuta
    Adam Bandler
  • studio
    Lula Gouveia
    Antonio Carlos Figueira de Mello
    Julie Trickett
  • exhibition support
    Michel Gaboury
    Barbara Fisher
    Gaëtane Verna
  • glass props
    Anthony Corwin
    Mauricio Gasperini
    André Ferraz
    Lamartiny Silveira Gomes
    Rentao Sivieri
  • onsite installation
    Alissandro Doerzbacher
  • camera operator
    Brent Robinson
  • remote head technician
    Jackson Shaver
  • crane operator
    Kevin Bishop
  • drone pilot
    Yuri Tereshyn
  • drone operator
    Matt Bujok
  • hair
    Jessica Whyte
  • makeup
    Jessica Whyte
  • background casting director
    Maureen Evans
  • stills photographer
    Robin Cymbaly
  • participant
    Diana Schoutsen
    Adam Terejko
    Lord Percy Marshall IV
  • supporting participant
    Lamar Watson
    Brent Racioppo
    Jessica Lynch
    Lauritta Lue-Shung
    Nick Wood
    Renfrew Mok
    Selene Brown
    Christy DeSouza
    Mandy McLean
    Shari Waino
    Ken Woo
  • creative direction
    Ben Raven
    Elena Hill
  • VFX supervisor
    Francisco Lima
    Paul Brogren
  • 3D lead artist
    Nuno Pereira
    Mike Bonnington
    Charles Downman
    Chris Gornall
  • VFX compositor
    Paul Brogren
    Matt Goldblatt
  • VFX artist
    Matt Goldblatt
  • colourist
    Ivan Verlaan
  • managing director
    Edward Fletcher
  • acquisitions manager
    Frances Harvey
  • line producer
    Alastair Clarke
    Rachel Robey
  • studio administrator
    Josiah Rothenberg
  • production supervisor
    Mark Wilson
  • marketing manager
    Melissa Wheeler
  • museum director
    Jean-Luc Martinez
  • deputy director
    Hervé Barbaret
  • head of exhibitions and cultural programs
    Vincent Pomarède
  • exhibit curator
    Marcella Lista
  • exhibition producer
    Sixtine de Saint-Léger
  • film executive producer
    Joëlle Cinq-Fraix
  • film production assistant
    Nanxi Cheng
  • exhibition production assistant
    Nanxi Cheng
  • intern
    Caroline Caillet
    Ilana Weinreich
  • curatorial team
    Charles Esche
    Galit Eilat
    Pablo Lafuente
    Oren Sagiv
    Nuria Enguita Mayo
  • associate curator
    Luiza Proença
    Benjamin Seroussi

  • Unlimited access to
    your rentals for 48 hours.
  • Have a question or need help?
    Click here to contact us!