Let the Daylight into the Swamp

Let the Daylight into the Swamp

| 36 min

In this experimental short, filmmaker Jeffrey St. Jules reconstructs the story of his grandparents and their rugged frontier existence in the logging towns of Northern Ontario. A blend of fiction and documentary, the film stitches together a fractured family history that is filled with both the joie de vivre and hardships reflective of Franco-Ontarian life.

Embed this code on your site

Video player width

by (( height )) Reset
Credits
  • writer
    Jeffrey St. Jules
  • director
    Jeffrey St. Jules
  • producer
    Anita Lee
  • cast
    Sean McCann
    Diana Leblanc
    Pierre Simpson
    Colombe Demers
    Sal Scozzari
    Karlo William
    Alexander Engel
    Massimo Fraschetti
  • executive producer
    Silva Basmajian
  • director of photography
    John Minh Tran
  • stereographer
    Tim Dashwood
  • editor
    Lawrence Jackman
  • additional editing
    Stephen Philipson
    Jeffrey St. Jules
    Matt Chan
  • production designer
    Andrew Berry
  • costume designer
    Marie Grogan Hales
  • music composer
    Darren Fung
  • conductor
    Darren Fung
  • sound recordist
    Sanjay Mehta
  • casting
    John Buchan
    Jason Knight
  • narrator
    Matthew Rankin
  • interviewee
    Maurice St. Jules
    Jean Marchildon
    Sabrina Sutherland
    Naveen St. Jules
    Nick Cowan
    Gary Haines
    Ray May
  • production supervisor
    Mark Wilson
  • production manager
    Janine Heath
  • 1st assistant director
    Alejandro Valbuena
    James Rait
  • senior production coordinator
    Kate Vollum
  • set production coordinator
    Jennifer Mesich
  • technical coordinator
    Marcus Matyas
  • 1st assistant camera
    Pierre Braconnier
  • stereoscopic rig technician
    Mark Bone
  • S3D digital imaging technician
    Ryan Alexander
  • stereoscopic assistant
    Mike Chan
    Max Putintsev
  • script supervisor
    Stacy Scalisi
  • animator
    Vivienne AuYeung
  • assistant animator
    Ashley Hasfal
  • gaffer
    Scott Burton
  • key grip
    Tim Breen
  • 2nd grip
    Chelsea Springay
  • crane operator
    Kevin Bishop
  • props master
    Mike Tessier
  • set decorator
    Sasha Tolstoy
  • scenic builder
    Damian Zuch
    Tina Tsai
    James Vanderkleyn
  • art department production assistant
    Ryan Mackay
    Natasha Diak
    Caitlyn Lusk
  • makeup
    Sarah Craig-McEathron
  • hair styling
    Sarah Craig-McEathron
  • hair assistant
    Lily Champniss
  • wardrobe assistant
    Joyce Schure
  • 3rd assistant director
    Mario Scenna
  • production assistant
    Sara Labadie
    Douglas Godinho
    John Byrne
  • centre administrator
    Josiah Rothenberg
  • marketing manager
    Kelley Alexander
    Melissa Wheeler
  • stills photography
    Kevin Kelly
  • assistant stills photography
    Adam Coish
  • background casting
    Nancy Harrison
  • visual researcher
    Elizabeth Klinck
  • music clearances
    Kathryn Waugh
  • researcher
    John Byrne
    Sheila Mandell
  • animal wrangler
    Jim Lovisek
  • location scout
    Vanessa Shah
    Mary Jane Gomes
  • craft service
    Nancy Mackay
    Jessica Patridge
  • stereoscopic VFX
    Tim Dashwood
  • post supervisor
    Tim Dashwood
  • stereoscopic visual effects
    Ryan Alexander
  • executive
    Paul Rapovski
  • supervising sound designer
    Daniel Pellerin
  • dialogue editor
    Rob Hutchins
  • narration editor
    Rob Hutchins
  • ADR editor
    Rob Hutchins
  • effects design
    Daniel Hammond
  • effects editing
    Daniel Hammond
  • original sound design
    James Mark Stewart
  • narration recording
    Chris Guglick
  • ADR recording
    Chris Guglick
  • music recording assistant
    John MacLean
  • music editor
    Matt Chan
    Dennis Patterson
  • re-recording
    Daniel Pellerin
    Matt Chan
  • music mixer
    Daniel Pellerin
    Matt Chan
  • studio assistant
    Dan Cherkas
  • studio coordinator
    Jennifer Renaud
  • 3D picture projection co-ordinator
    Carlos Herrera
    Oren Edenson
  • 3D picture projection consultant
    Carlos Herrera
    Oren Edenson
  • music recording engineer
    Dennis Patterson
  • assistant conductor
    Lee Harrison
  • musician
    John Robinson Young
    Mary-Katherine Finch
    Stephen Krueger
    Chreyl Duvall
    Veronique Drozdz